privacy_subheader

Privacy and Protection of Personal Information Policy

International Credit Experts Inc. is committed to protecting the privacy and the personal information of its clients, employees, customers and other stakeholders. All personal information will be kept strictly confidential and may only be used for identified operational reasons.

Upon hiring all employees are required to sign our Privacy and Protection of Personal Information Policy. In addition all employees are trained about privacy legislation (PIPEDA) and the protection and disclosure of personal and confidential information.

If there are changes to Privacy Legislation these are communicated to all employees who are required to sign off on the changes, trained on how the changes will affect ICE Inc.’s Privacy and Protection of Personal information Policy, and trained on how this will affect the performance of their duties.

Measures to Ensure the Security / Privacy / Integrity of Data

ICE Inc. considers information security and privacy to be of the utmost importance. Our IT security organizational structure is centralized in our Head office location. Our Montreal branch is connected to our Head office network through a secured VPN connection.

All of our IT security policies are documented and communicated to all staff, who are required to provide written confirmation of receiving these policies and acceptance of the same.

External access to our systems is only granted via the VPN and with an unique user account. There is no public access to any system that has private or confidential information. All transmission of data to and from our systems is controlled through our secured FTP site via TLS or PGP file encryption formats.

No third parties have direct access to our system with the exception for our Platform support group.

Our security policy includes a user termination policy including but not limited to termination of access to the premises, VPN access, user access, and user rights being revoked on both the physical and logical levels.

ICE Inc’s Security Policies cover the following;

  • Application and Data Security
  • Logical Security – Access & Authentication
  • Physical Security – Systems & Facilities
  • Building Security
  • Data Center Security
  • Processing Location Security
  • Network & Communication Security
  • Malicious Software Security
  • Incident Response – Audit & Monitoring
  • Back Up and Recovery
  • Disposal of Information
  • The Use of Other Vendors
  • Security Incident Handling Policy